Nixa.io

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 19th November 2021 

 

Nixa.io AS, Thorvald Meyers Gate 7, 0555 Oslo, Norway, 824541752 (herein referred to as “Nixa.io”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our website and online services. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it. 


For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Controller is Nixa.io and we are responsible for processing your data. 

 

What will you find in this Privacy Policy? 

The details provided in this Privacy Policy will provide you with information about when and how we collect your personal data related to the use of our website and service under the domain “nixa.io” and how we use such data. We will elaborate on what kind of personal data we are collecting, the scope of personal data, and the purpose of such collection, and the use of personal data. 

 

What is personal data? 

Personal data is defined as any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is identifiable if the person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number, email address, photography, a phone number, or a mailing address. 

 

What kind of personal data does Nixa.io collect? 

When you apply to join our platform or subscribe to any services posted by us online, we will collect and process the following categories of data: 

 

Candidate data 

  • Personal information: first name, last name, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, location, and profile picture. 
  • Professional career-related data: professional experience, previous and current positions, name of previous and current employers, degrees, diplomas, training certificates, skills, curriculum vitae, industry, and period of employment. 
  • Additional information (not all will be applicable): references, technical test report, LinkedIn profile ID, Github profile ID, StackOverflow profile ID. 
  • Financial and legal information(if applicable): company name, registered address, tax identification number, national identification number, billing information, and bank details. 
  • Connection data: user ID, IP address, operating system, referring URL (address of the website visited before accessing our website), browser and type of device used, screen resolution, language and time zone settings, cookies, other statistical data on browsing 
  • Data related to your use of our Services: content uploaded on our platform, history of communications and messages, comments, notes, date and time of requests, history and number of log-ins, actions taken on the platform, recruitment process data, evaluations, and feedback. 

 

Client/Employer data 

  • Personal information: first name, last name, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, location, and profile picture. 
  • Company information: company name, industry, company size, funding stage, website URL, company description, company logo, company needs, location, time zone, distribution of the workforce, company structure
  • Financial and legal information: company name, registered address, tax identification number, billing information, and bank details. 
  • Connection data: user ID, IP address, operating system, referring URL (address of the website visited before accessing our website), browser and type of device used, screen resolution, language and time zone settings, cookies, other statistical data on browsing 
  • Data related to your use of our Service: jobs posted, profiles reviewed, history of communication and interaction with candidates, evaluations, team members added, content upload on the platform, comments, notes, date and time of requests, history, and number of log-ins, actions taken on the platform, general recruitment process data. 

 

We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our services in general. If you contact us, we may save a record of that correspondence. 

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? 

Nixa.io processes most of your personal data within the framework of the contract that you entered into when registering on the website by accepting our general terms of service. All data that you communicate to us during the creation and management of your account and profile, as well as the data necessary for creation, follow-up, and the communication we send to you, in connection with our service or relating to your account, are processed on a legal basis.

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data. Our legitimate interest is to help candidates find new job opportunities and to recruit staff for our clients. Where you apply to join Nixa.io or for any service that is posted by us online, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process. We also consider that it is in our legitimate interest to process your data to enable us to provide you with the Service in the best possible way. 

We may also seek your consent in order to process certain data, for instance, the use of your profile data in marketing communication or other commercial media material. 

 

How does Nixa.io use my personal data? 

Nixa.io collects and process your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To create an account on the platform and manage your account
  • To consider your profile in respect of a role you have expressed interest in or might be interested in (matchmaking process)
  • To put you in contact with other users of our Service (e.g. potential employers/candidates for a position)
  • To provide you with personalized communication and to send you the relevant information in line with your needs or directly related to the Service (e.g. to introduce you to suitable candidates/employers, or offer you to update/complete your profile) 
  • To inform you about the possible connections (e.g. interview requests) via platform notifications, e-mail, SMS, or telephone 
  • To inform you about Service updates or new/similar services that we provide 
  • To ensure you get the best possible user experience on our Service and to enhance and improve our Services 
  • For statistical purposes

When you register to join our Service on our website, we will ask you to fill in a number of personal details such as contact information but also so answer some preliminary questions such a: 

Candidates: 

What type of role you are looking for, contract duration, number of years of experience, English level, and where you learned about Nixa.io.

 

Companies/Employers: 

Company name, role, team distribution, company size, type of industry, planned hiring volume for next 12 months, and funding stage. 


The purpose of collecting this information is to build your profile, but above all, to determine if our services can be of interest to you. The data will be automatically processed in order to determine if our services are suitable for you. For instance, if you are a candidate that is only looking for part-time opportunities, which we do not offer at the moment, your registration will not be taken into account in order to minimize the personal data we collect. 

 

How and where does Nixa.io store my personal data? 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure constant security, confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our information system and of your personal data to prevent destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or unauthorized access. 

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need and legitimate interest to access it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk. 

When your personal data is stored in our own system, it is stored on servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The data that we collect from you and share with some clients, may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our clients. In cases where your personal data might be accessible from outside the EEA or transferred to an area outside EEA, a Data Processor Agreement has been signed between Nixa.io and the data processor to protect your personal data. Countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data. 

 

How long do you store my personal data? 

We will store your personal data for 60 months. Your personal data will be automatically removed after this period has passed. We might continue to store anonymized data for statistical purposes. If you would like to delete your personal data from our database before 60 months have passed, you will be able to request a data removal from your account settings on the platform. This request will automatically delete your account and all belonging personal data, and our internal personnel will also make sure to delete data from any other system or third party that we can access. 

 

Who can access my personal data? 

We share personal data collected from you with: 

  • Authorized personnel of Nixa.io in the EEA region 
  • Other users of Nixa.io Services such as potential employers and/or candidates on the platform 
  • Service providers which maintain, develop, and host the website and web application, within the limits appropriate to the tasks entrusted to them 
  • Authorities, lawyers, auditors, or other authorized third parties where it is justified by legitimate interest or where it is necessary to comply with a statutory or regulatory obligation by which we are bound.  

In situations where your data is shared with third parties such as service providers or authorities, the data will only be processed in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law. Your data will never be accessible for third parties staff and is always permanently stored within the EEA. 

 

Do you gather information through Analytics and Cookies? 

When you access the Nixa.io services via a browser, certain data is automatically transmitted for technical and statistical reasons. The following data is logged and stored separately from any other data you may transmit to us for a limited time: IP address, date and time of access, browser type and version, operating system, URL of the website visited prior to ours, amount of data transmitted, and performance numbers such as latencies and caching. This data is collected for the purpose of security, troubleshooting, to aggregate statistics of traffic, for advertising, market research, or to improve existing products and services, and is never associated with any particular individual. 

Nixa.io uses Google Analytics, Hubspot, and Hotjar to track the usage of the Service in order to optimize it for the users. When visiting our website, we collect aggregated statistics about your actions on our website and store these with a third-party processor for analytics and statistics to improve our website and service. The collected data does not include any personal information, and it is not possible to track this back to any individual. All data is used in an anonymous form. 

A cookie is a small file sent by Nixa.io to the user's browser which is then stored on the user's device in order to recognize the user when the user revisits our website or services the next time. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain the cookie originates from, the durability of the Cookie until it expires, and a value in terms of a unique number generated by a respective random generator. Using Cookies enables Nixa.io to recognize the user, and to statistically record the use of the service as well as analyze it in order to improve it. 

You can disable Nixa.io’s cookies on your browser and the website can be accessed with cookies disabled. Cookies that are already on the device may be deleted by the user at any time, manually or doing so via the settings of the browser. The users can also object to the total collection and use of their IP address by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here

Click here for more information regarding your right to object to automatic data collection.  

 

What about third-party websites? 

Our website and service may contain links or references to other websites outside our control. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and terms of service of linked or referred websites you enter. These third-party websites may send their own cookies and tracking devices to you, log your IP address, and otherwise collect data. 

We do not control and are not responsible for what third parties do in connection with their websites, or how they handle your personal data. We advise you to exercise caution and consult the privacy policy posted on each third-party website for further information. 



What are my rights in relation to Nixa.io’s processing of my personal data? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include the right to: 

  • Access: You can ask us to confirm whether we are processing your personal data and to inform you of the characteristics of the processing. You are also allowed to access your personal data at any time and to obtain a copy. 

  • Rectification: You have the right to rectify or complete your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete 
  • Erase: You can ask us to erase your personal data if they are no longer necessary for the purpose of which they were collected if you have requested restriction of processing, if your personal data has been subject to unlawful processing, or if you have withdrawn your consent. You can always delete your account on the platform but we are not obliged to grant your request to erase all personal data if such processing is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation or to exercise a right during judicial proceedings. 
  • Restrict processing: You can restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. ask that they are kept but not used). Requesting restriction of processing is subjected to the proof of imperative motives. We can continue to use your personal data following a restriction request: with your consent; to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding, or to protect the rights of any other natural or legal person. 
  • Object: You can object to any processing of your personal data that is based on our “legitimate interests”. If you exercise this right, we have to cease processing your data, unless we are able to provide the existence of legitimate interest for doing so that prevails over your fundamental rights and freedoms, or to exercise a right during a judicial proceeding. You can object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning marketing, and to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly affect you. You can also restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 
  • Data portability: You can ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or you can ask for them to be transmitted directly to another data controller or third party in certain situations. 

 

You also have the right to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority concerning the processing of your personal data and claim compensation for damage caused by us breaching any data protection law. For Nixa.io, the lead authority for personal data protection is the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet, https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/). 

For further information on your rights, including circumstances in which they apply, see guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights on the GDPR

 

If you would like to exercise your rights, please: 

  • Contact us using our contact details below 
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you 
  • Provide proof of your identity and address 
  • Provide us with information to which your request relates 

 

Right to revision of Nixa.io’s Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes we will make will be posted on this page: www.nixa.io/privacypolicy. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal data, we will notify you. Your continued use of our Service after such amendment will be deemed your acknowledgment of these changes to this policy. The date that this policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. 

 

How do I contact Nixa.io regarding data privacy? 

If you have any questions, requests, or suggestions related to this privacy policy or your personal data, please send a request to platform@nixa.io. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer, Kristine Angeltvedt, kristine@nixa.io

Below you will find our legal entity information and registered address. 

Company name: Nixa.io AS 

TAX ID number: 824541752 

Registered address: Thorvald Meyers Gate 7, 0555 OSLO

Country: Norway

Email: platform@nixa.io